Red List Status -Vulnerable (VU) , assessed in 27/10/2017
Protected species -in Northern Province
Phyllanthus peltatus is endemic to New Caledonia, where it is restricted to the northern west coast of Grande Terre. This species is found in shrubland on ultramafic soil up to 450 m asl. Known from 7 locations, its area of occupancy (AOO) and extent of occurrence (EOO) are 60 km² and 246 km², respectively. The main threats are ongoing mining activites and uncontrolled bushfires. Therefore, P. peltatus is listed as Vulnerable (VU) under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v)
P. peltatus is endemic to New Caledonia, where it is restricted to the northern west coast of Grande Terre, from Mont Kaala to Poum.
Population size is unknown, but field observations indicate the species is locally abundant with good regeneration.
P. peltatus occurs in shrubland on ultramafic soils up to 450 m asl.
Main threats include uncontrolled bushfires and mining activities at Tiébaghi (SLN).
P. peltatus is protected by legislation in Province Nord, but does not occur in any protected areas. This species would benefit from ex situ and in situ emergency conservation actions. It is recommended to monitor and preserve known populations in delimited areas of the mining site and to inform the local authority responsible for the coordination of the firefighting effort about the presence of the species in the concerned areas. Moreover, it is suggested to raise awareness on this species amongst local stakeholders, so as to promote its growing in nurseries and integrate it in future green space planning.
Morat, P.; Jaffré, T.; Tronchet, F.; Munzinger, J.; Pillon, Y.; Veillon, J.-M. and Chalopin, M. 2012. Le référentiel taxonomique Florical et les caractéristiques de la flore vasculaire indigène de la Nouvelle-Calédonie [The taxonomic database « FLORICAL » and characteristics of the indigenous flora of New Caledonia]. Adansonia sér 3(34) , p.177-219.
Endemia.nc 2016. Faune et Flore de Nouvelle-Calédonie.
Lannuzel, G.; Gâteblé, G.; Fogliani, B. 2017. Etude des Espèces Rares et Menacées des sites miniers de la SMT.
Assessor(s): Amice, R., Barrière, R., Butin, J., Fleurot, D., Lagrange, A., Lannuzel, G., Letocart, I., Suprin, B.
Reviewer(s): Veillon, J.
Contributor(s): Russ, L.
Facilitator(s): Warimavute, G., Tanguy, V.